>>> VERSION FRANÇAISE  
Inter-Parliamentary Union  
Chemin du Pommier 5, C.P. 330, CH-1218 Le Grand-Saconnex/Geneva, Switzerland  
137th IPU ASSEMBLY AND RELATED MEETINGS
St Petersburg (Russian Federation), 14 - 18 October 2017

Contents

Keep up to date: HTMLWebsite of the host parliament

AGENDA OF THE ASSEMBLY
Logo of the Assembly
Item 1 Election of the President and Vice-Presidents of the 137th Assembly
Item 2 Consideration of requests for the inclusion of an emergency item in the Assembly agenda
Item 3 General debate on Promoting cultural pluralism and peace through inter-faith and inter-ethnic dialogue
Item 4 Sharing our diversity: The 20th anniversary of the Universal Declaration on Democracy
(Standing Committee on Democracy and Human Rights)
Item 5

Reports of the Standing Committees on Peace and International Security; Sustainable Development, Finance and Trade; and United Nations Affairs

Item 6 Approval of the subject item for the Standing Committee on Democracy and Human Rights at the 139th IPU Assembly and appointment of the Rapporteurs

ONLINE REGISTRATION
Important notice. All Members and Permanent Observers are encouraged to use the online registration system for the 137th IPU Assembly. Click here for instructions. Please note that only one person should be designated as the delegation coordinator and have access to the system. The system is open from 19 June to 3 October 2017. Online registration

Updated on 19 June 2017   
SESSION DOCUMENTS
Title and codeAvailable versions
Assembly
Complete text of the Convocation of the 137th IPU Assembly, together with its annexes
A/137/C.1 (14 June 2017)
PDF [English] [French]
Online registration for the 137th IPU Assembly New! Explorer [English] [French]
Speakers' pre-registration form MS Word [English] [French]
PDF [English] [French]
Governing Council
Convocation of the 201th Session of the Governing Council
CL/201/C.1 (14 June 2017)
PDF [English] [French]
Election of the President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union PDF [English] [French]
Election of the President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union : Candidature of Ms. Gabriela Cuevas Barron (Mexico) PDF [English] [French]
Election of the President of the Inter-Parliamentary Union : Candidature of Ms. Ivonne Passada (Uruguay) PDF [English] [French]
Reporting exercise 2017 MS Word [English] [French]
PDF [English] [French]
Standing Committee on Peace and International Security
Draft agenda
C-I/137/A.1 (14 June 2017)
PDF [English] [French]
Standing Committee on Sustainable Development, Finance and Trade
Draft agenda
C-II/137/A.1 (14 June 2017)
PDF [English] [French]
Panel discussion : Using science and research to achieve the highest health standards PDF [English] [French]
Standing Committee on Democracy and Human Rights
Draft agenda
C-III/137/A.1 (14 June 2017)
PDF [English] [French]
Standing Committee on United Nations Affairs
Draft agenda
C-IV/137/A.1 (14 June 2017)
PDF [English] [French]
Forum of Women Parliamentarians
Convocation of the 26th Forum of Women Parliamentarians
FEM/26/C.1 (14 June 2017)
PDF [English] [French]
Draft Agenda of the 26th Forum of Women Parliamentarians
FEM/26/A.1 (14 June 2017)
PDF [English] [French]
Forum of Young Parliamentarians of the IPU
Agenda
FYP/137/A.1 (14 June 2017)
PDF [English] [French]
Note: Files in PDF format require Adobe Acrobat ReaderGet Acrobat Reader

DOCUMENTOS EN ESPAÑOLGo!
(La traducción es responsabilidad de la Secretaría del GRULAC / Translation under the responsibility of the GRULAC Secretariat)

DEADLINES
 

The provisional calendar for the preparation of the draft resolution for the Standing Committee on Democracy and Human Rights is as follows:


Date Action
1-2 June 2017 Working meeting between the rapporteurs in Geneva
1 July 2017 Deadline for the rapporteurs to submit the draft resolution and explanatory memorandum to the IPU Secretariat
30 September 2017 Deadline for Member parliaments to submit proposals for amendments to the draft resolution
14-17 October 2017

Committee debates, amends and adopts the draft resolution; Co-Rapporteurs present the draft resolution and provide advice during the drafting process

18 October 2017 137th IPU Assembly formally adopts the resolutions

All Members can contribute to the drafting of resolutions by submitting a brief written input (Article 13.1 of the Rules of the Standing Committees). The deadline for written input to the Standing Committee on Democracy and Human Rights has passed (30 April 2017). Members are encouraged to submit input for the draft resolutions to be adopted by the Standing Committee on Peace and International Security on Sustaining peace as a vehicle for achieving sustainable development, and by the Standing Committee on Sustainable Development, Finance and Trade at the 138th IPU Assembly (March 2018), on Engaging the private sector in implementing the SDGs, especially on renewable energy. Written input to these draft resolutions is welcome no later than 29 September 2017.

In accordance with the Rules of the Standing Committees, proposals for subject items to be taken up by Standing Committees should be submitted up to one day prior to the meeting of the respective Standing Committee Bureau.  As such, Members wishing to do so should submit to the IPU Secretariat by 15 October 2017 at the latest their proposals for subject items to be taken up by the Standing Committee on Democracy and Human Rights.

Those proposals will serve as the basis for consultations by the respective Standing Committee Bureaux before a final decision is taken by the Standing Committee. When considering the proposals for subject items to be discussed at future Assemblies, the Bureau may recommend one of the proposals, combine two or more of them dealing with the same subject or related subjects into a single item, put forward another subject item or decide to submit more than one proposal to the Standing Committee.

Print the timetablePrint the timetable   
Updated on 12 June 2017   
GENERAL TIMETABLE OF THE ASSEMBLY AND RELATED MEETINGS

Legend:   Assembly or
Governing Council
    Standing Committees or
Panel discussions
   Other Assembly events,
including in camera sessions
      Assembly/Council   Committee/Panel   Other events

Wednesday, 11 October 2017
  09:00 - 18:00 Beginning of Registration
Annexe building, next to main entrance to Tavrichesky Palace
Other events 11:00 - 13:00 and
15:00 - 18:00
Sub-Committee on Finance*
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Thursday, 12 October 2017
Other events 10:00 - 13:00 and
15:00 - 18:00
Executive Committee*
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Friday, 13 October 2017
Other events09:00 - 10:00Gender Partnership Group*
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Other events 09:30 - 13:00 Committee on the Human Rights of Parliamentarians*
Hall no. 16 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Other events10:00 - 13:00Executive Committee*
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Other events 14:30 - 18:00 Committee on the Human Rights of Parliamentarians*
Hall no. 16 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Other events 15:00 - 18:00 Executive Committee*
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Saturday, 14 October 2017
Other events 09:00 – 10:00 Bureau of Women Parliamentarians*
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Other events 10:00 - 11:00 Meeting of Advisers and Secretaries to delegations
Hall no. 1 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Other events 10:00 - 11:30 Group of Facilitators for Cyprus*
Hall no. 115 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 10:30 – 13:00 Forum of Women Parliamentarians
Dumsky Hall (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Other events 11:30 – 13:00 Meeting with the Chairpersons of the Geopolitical Groups and the Presidents of the Standing Committees*
Hall no. 16 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 14:30 – 17:30 Forum of Women Parliamentarians
Dumsky Hall (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Other events 14:30 - 18:00 Committee on the Human Rights of Parliamentarians*
Hall no. 16 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Other events 15:00 – 18:00 Committee on Middle East Questions*
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Assembly/Council 19:30 – 20:30

Inaugural Ceremony
ExpoForum, St. Petersburg

Sunday, 15 October 2017
Other events 08:00 – 09:00Assembly Steering Committee*
Hall no. 6 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Other events

08:30 - 09:30

Board of the Forum of Young Parliamentarians*
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Assembly/Council 09:00 – 11:00Governing Council
Dumsky Hall (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 09:30 - 13:00 Standing Committee on Democracy and Human Rights
Presentation and debate of draft resolution on Sharing our diversity: The 20th anniversary of the Universal Declaration on Democracy
Hall no. 1 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 10:00 – 13:00 Forum of Young Parliamentarians of the IPU
Multi-functional Hall (2nd floor), Parliamentary Centre
Other events 10:00 - 11:30 Bureau of the Standing Committee on United Nations Affairs
Hall no. 16 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Assembly/Council 11:00 – 13:00 Assembly: Start of the General Debate on Promoting cultural pluralism and peace through inter-faith and inter-ethnic dialogue
Dumsky Hall (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 13:00 - 14:30

Interactive session on Ending AIDS through sexual and reproductive health: the need for urgent parliamentary action
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace

Assembly/Council 14:30 – 17:00 Assembly: General Debate
Dumsky Hall (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 14:30 - 18:30

Standing Committee on United Nations Affairs
Panel discussions on
- The Role of the UN General Assembly in international governance: What path forward? and
- The parliamentary dimension to the United Nations – 20 years in the making
Multi-functional Hall (2nd floor), Parliamentary Centre

Other events 14:30 - 18:00 Committee on the Human Rights of Parliamentarians*
Hall no. 16 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 14:30 - 18:30 Standing Committee on Democracy and Human Rights
Drafting in plenary of the draft resolution.
Hall no.1 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 15:00 - 18:00 Interactive session on the Key findings from the 2017 Global Parliamentary Report on oversight
English and French only
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Assembly/Council 17:00 – 18:30 Assembly: Decision on the emergency item
Dumsky Hall (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Monday, 16 October 2017
Other events 09:00 - 10:30 Bureau of the Standing Committee on Sustainable Development, Finance and Trade*
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Assembly/Council 09:00 – 13:00 Assembly
- Debate on the emergency item, and
- Continuation of the General Debate
Dumsky Hall (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 09:30 - 13:00 Standing Committee on Democracy and Human Rights
Conclusion of drafting in plenary of the draft resolution
Hall no.1 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Other events 09:30 - 13:00 Committee on the Human Rights of Parliamentarians*
Hall no.16 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
ASGP 11:00 - 12:30 ASGP Meeting
Event Hall (2nd floor), Parliamentary Centre
Other events 11:00 - 13:00 Committee on Middle East Questions*
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
ASGP14:30 - 17:30ASGP Meeting
Event Hall (2nd floor), Parliamentary Centre
Committee/Panel 14:30 - 18:30

Standing Committee on Sustainable Development, Finance and Trade
-    Briefing on The Parliamentary contribution to the 2017 UN Climate Change Conference
-    Debate on Engaging the private sector in implementing the SDGs, especially on renewable energy
Multi-functional Hall (2nd floor), Parliamentary Centre

Assembly/Council 14:30 – 18:30 Assembly: Continuation of the General Debate
Dumsky Hall (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Other events 14:30 - 18:30 Possible drafting committee on the emergency item*
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Other events 14:30 - 16:30 Bureau of the Standing Committee on Democracy and Human Rights*
Hall no.16 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 15:00 - 17:00

Interactive session on The way ahead towards a Nuclear Weapons-Ban Treaty
Hall no.1 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace

Other events 17:00 - 18:30 Committee to Promote Respect for International Humanitarian Law*
Hall no.16 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Tuesday, 17 October 2017
Other events 09:00 - 10:00 Gender Partnership Group*
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 09:00 - 10:30 e-Parliament interactive session
The digital tools that parliamentarians use to do their work
Hall no.1 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Other events 09:00 - 12:00 Advisory Group on Health (ENGLISH ONLY)*
Hall no.115 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 09:00 - 13:00

Standing Committee on Peace and International Security
-    Expert hearing on Sustaining peace as a vehicle for achieving -sustainable development and
-    Panel discussion on The implementation of a previous resolution on cyber warfare
Multi-functional Hall (2nd floor), Parliamentary Centre

ASGP 10:00 - 12:30 ASGP Meeting
Event Hall (2nd floor), Parliamentary Centre
Other events 10:30 - 13:00 Executive Committee*
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 11:00 – 13:00 Open session of the Committee to Promote Respect for
International Humanitarian Law on Forty years since the adoption of the Additional Protocol to the Geneva Conventions: How does the law still protect in contemporary war?
Hall no.1 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 11:00 – 13:00 Parity debate on Holding the purse strings: Exercising oversight for the common good  
Dumsky Hall (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 14:30 – 16:00 Standing Committee on Democracy and Human Rights
Adoption of the draft resolution
Hall no.1 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Other events 14:30 - 16:00 Bureau of the Standing Committee on Peace and
International Security *
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
ASGP 14:30 – 17:30 ASGP Meeting
Event Hall (2nd floor), Parliamentary Centre
Other events 14:30 - 18:00 Committee on the Human Rights of Parliamentarians*
Hall no.16 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Assembly/Council 14:30 – 18:30 Assembly
- Adoption of the resolution on the emergency item, and
- Conclusion of the General Debate
Dumsky Hall (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 16:30 - 18:30 Standing Committee on Sustainable Development,
Finance and Trade

Panel discussion on Using science and research to achieve the highest health standards
Hall no.1 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Committee/Panel 16:30 - 18:30 Hearing with candidates for IPU President
Multi-functional Hall (2nd floor), Parliamentary Centre
Wednesday, 18 October 2017
Other events 08:00 - 10:00 Bureau of Women Parliamentarians *
Reading Room (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Assembly/Council 09:00 – 13:00 Governing Council
Dumsky Hall (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
ASGP 10:00 - 12:30 ASGP Meeting
Event Hall (2nd floor), Parliamentary Centre
Committee/Panel 10:30 - 12:30

Standing Committee on Peace and International Security
Panel discussion on The role of parliament in monitoring the action of national armed forces participating in UN peacekeeping operations
Hall no.1 (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace

Assembly/Council 14:30 Governing Council
Dumsky Hall (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
Assembly/Council At the end of the Governing CouncilAssembly
- Adoption of resolutions
- Reports of the Standing Committees
- Outcome document of the General debate, and
- Closing sitting
Dumsky Hall (ground floor), Tavrichesky Palace
ASGP 14:30 - 17:30 ASGP Meeting
Event Hall (2nd floor), Parliamentary Centre

HOME PAGEred cubeIPU ASSEMBLYred cubeMAIN AREAS OF ACTIVITYred cubeIPU STRUCTURE AND DOCUMENTS
*In camera meeting