IPU logoCommittees and Working Groups
What is the IPU?

Latest News

History

Members

Areas of activity

Functioning and documents

Finance and administration

Statutory Assemblies

Governing Council

Executive Committee

point Committees and Working Groups

Geopolitical groups

Specialized meetings

Future meetings

IPU President

Secretary General

Publications

Press Releases

PARLINE database

Women in politics - bibliographic database

ASGP

Home page

The mandate and composition of Committees, Working Groups and ad hoc bodies of the Union is established by the Governing Council. The following bodies are currently in place:

BulletStanding Committee on Peace and International Security
BulletStanding Committee on Sustainable Development, Finance and Trade
BulletStanding Committee on Democracy and Human Rights
BulletStanding Committee on United Nations Affairs
BulletCommittee on the Human Rights of Parliamentarians
BulletCommittee on Middle East Questions
BulletGroup of Facilitators for Cyprus
BulletCommittee to Promote Respect for International Humanitarian Law
BulletAdvisory Group on HIV/AIDS and Maternal, Newborn and Child Health
Bullet Co-ordinating Committee of Women Parliamentarians
BulletGender Partnership Group
BulletThe Forum of Young Parliamentarians of the IPU

For the composition of the six geopolitical groups that are currently active in the IPU, please click here.


Meeting STANDING COMMITTEES

Four Standing Committees assist the statutory IPU Assembly in its work. They include representatives of all National Groups and function in accordance with their own Rules. The composition of their respective Bureaux is as follows:

Updated on 21 July 2014    
PEACE AND INTERNATIONAL SECURITY
Expiry of term*
President:Vacancy  
Vice-President: To be appointed (Arab Group)
   African Group Mr. P. Nzengué Mayila (Gabon) March 2018
Ms. Z. Drif Bitat (Algeria) March 2018
Vacancy 
   Arab GroupMs. S. Hajji Taqawi (Bahrain) March 2018
Mr. A. Omari (Morocco) March 2018
Mr. A. Al-Ahmad (Palestine) March 2018
   Asia-Pacific GroupMs. S. Barakzai (Afghanistan) March 2018
Mr. S. Danusubroto (Indonesia) March 2015
Mr. M. Hosseini Sadr (Islamic Rep. of Iran) March 2018
   Eurasia GroupMs. K. Atshemyan (Armenia)March 2018
Mr. M. Ashimbayev (Kazakhstan)March 2018
Mr. A. Klimov (Russian Federation) March 2018
   Group of Latin America and the Caribbean  Mr. R. Godoy (Argentina)March 2018
Ms. G. Fermín Nuesi (Dominican Republic)March 2018
Mr. Y. Jabour (Venezuela)March 2018
   Twelve Plus GroupMs. J. Durrieu (France) March 2018
Mr. A. Neofytou (Cyprus) March 2018
Mr. D. Pacheco (Portugal)March 2018
Rapporteurs of the Standing Committee to the 132nd Assembly:
Mr. J.C. Mahía (Uruguay)
Mr. Nouréddine Lazrek (Morocco)


SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT, FINANCE AND TRADE

President:Mr. R. León (Chile) March 2015
Vice-President: Mr. O. Hav (Denmark) March 2018
   African GroupMs. C. Cerqueira (Angola) March 2018
Mr. A. Cissé (Mali) March 2018
Mr. H.R. Mohamed (United Rep. of Tanzania) March 2015
   Arab GroupMr. J. Al Omar (Kuwait) March 2018
Mr. Y. Jaber (Lebanon) March 2018
Ms. Z. Ely Salem (Mauritania) March 2018
   Asia-Pacific GroupMs. N. Marino (Australia) March 2018
Mr. I.A. Bilour (Pakistan) March 2015
Vacancy  
   Eurasia GroupMr. S. Gavrilov (Russian Federation) March 2018
Vacancy 
Vacancy 
   Group of Latin America and the CaribbeanCurrent President  
Ms. N. Huarachi Condori (Bolivia)March 2018
Mr. F. Bustamante (Ecuador) March 2015
   Twelve Plus GroupCurrent Vice-President  
Vacancy 
Ms. M. Obradovič (Serbia) March 2017
Rapporteurs of the Standing Committee to the 132nd Assembly:
Mr. J. Mwiimbu (Zambia)
Mr. Ignazio Cassis (Switzerland)


DEMOCRACY AND HUMAN RIGHTS

President:Ms. F. Naderi (Afghanistan) March 2017
Vice-President: Mr. J.M. Galán (Colombia) March 2015
   African GroupMr. J.-A. Agbré Touni (Côte d’Ivoire) March 2018
Mr. D.P. Losiakou (Kenya) March 2018
Ms. A. Diouf (Senegal) March 2018
   Arab GroupMs. J. Nassif (Bahrain) March 2015
Mr. R. Abdul-Jabbar (Iraq) March 2018
Mr. Y. Assaad (Syrian Arab Republic) March 2018
   Asia-Pacific GroupCurrent President  
Ms. Lork Kheng (Cambodia) March 2018
Mr. S. Mahmood (Pakistan) March 2018
   Eurasia GroupMs. A. Naumchik (Belarus)March 2018
Ms. E. Vtorygina (Russian Federation)March 2018
Vacancy 
   Group of Latin America and the CaribbeanCurrent Vice-President  
Ms. K. Sosa (El Salvador)March 2018
Mr. A. Misiekaba (Suriname) March 2018
   Twelve Plus GroupMs. S. Koutra-Koukouma (Cyprus) March 2018
Ms. L. Wall (New Zealand) March 2017
Mr. C. Janiak (Switzerland) March 2017
Rapporteurs of the Standing Committee to the 131st Assembly:
Mr. A.J. Ahmad (United Arab Emirates)
Mr. P. Mahoux (Belgium)


UNITED NATIONS AFFAIRS

President:Ms. D.-T. Avgerinopoulou (Greece) March 2018
Vice-President: Mr. M. El Hassan Al Amin (Sudan) March 2018
   African GroupMr. M. Traoré (Burkina Faso) October 2014
Ms. C.N. Mukiite (Kenya) March 2018
Vacancy
   Arab GroupCurrent Vice-President  
Ms. R. Benmassaoud (Morocco) March 2018
Mr. A.O. Al Mansouri (United Arab Emirates) March 2018
   Asia-Pacific GroupMr. S.H. Chowdhury (Bangladesh) March 2018
Mr. A. Budimanta (Indonesia) March 2018
Vacancy  
   Eurasia GroupMr. M. Margelov (Russian Federation) March 2018
Vacancy 
Vacancy 
   Group of Latin America and the CaribbeanMs. G. Ortiz González (Mexico) March 2018
Ms. I. Montenegro (Nicaragua)March 2018
Mr. J.C. Mahía (Uruguay) March 2016
   Twelve Plus Group Current President  
Mr. D. Dawson (Canada) March 2016
Ms. K. Komi (Finland) October 2014
* In accordance with Rule 8.1 of the Rules of the Standing Committees as amended in October 2013, Members of the Bureau shall be elected for a term of two years and may be re-elected for a further period of two years. The date featuring in the column "Expiry of term" corresponds to the maximum theoretical duration of the mandate.

COMMITTEE ON THE HUMAN RIGHTS OF PARLIAMENTARIANS Human rights

The members of the Committee, who serve five-year terms, are elected in a personal capacity in such a way as to ensure that all the world's different civilizations and political systems are represented. The functioning of the Committee is governed by its Rules and Practices as well as by the Procedure for the examination and treatment of complaints. The Committee's membership is currently as follows:

Updated on 26 March 2014    

    T I T U L A R     S U B S T I T U T E  
Expiry of term   Expiry of term
President: Mr. J.P. Letelier (Chile) Octobre 2016 Ms. C. Giaccone (Argentina) April 2017
Vice-President: Ms. A. Clywd (United Kingdom) April 2017 Ms. M. Kiener Nellen (Switzerland) April 2017
Members: Mr. A.A. Gueye (Senegal) March 2019 Mr. B. Mbuku-Laka (Democratic Republic of the Congo) October 2017
Mr. K. Jalali (Islamic Republic of Iran) April 2015 A.B.M. Fazle Karim Chowdhury (Bangladesh) July 2018
Mr. U. Nilsson (Sweden) April 2017 Ms. I. Støjberg (Denmark) October 2017


COMMITTEE ON MIDDLE EAST QUESTIONS

Rules of the Committee on Middle East Question were approved by the Governing Council in October 2012. The Committee is composed of the following titular and substitute members:

Updated on 26 March 2014   

    T I T U L A R     S U B S T I T U T E  
Expiry of term   Expiry of term
President: Lord Judd (United Kingdom) October 2015 Mr. G. Farina (Italy) October 2017
Members: Ms. Z. Benarous (Algeria) October 2016 Ms. H. Amran (Indonesia) April 2017
Ms. D. Pascal Allende (Chile) March 2018 Mr. D. Papadimoulis (Grèce) October 2016
Ms. M. Green (Sweden) October 2015 Ms. C. Vienne (Belgium) March 2018
Mr. T. Henare (New Zealand) October 2016 Mr. M. Sheetrit (Israel) October 2017
Mr. H. Franken (Netherlands) October 2017 Ms. C. Guittet (France) October 2017
Ms. M. Mensah-Williams (Namibia) April 2017 Mr. A. Al-Ahmad (Palestine) March 2018


GROUP OF FACILITATORS FOR CYPRUS

This Group was appointed by the then Inter-Parliamentary Council in September 1998 as a replacement for the former Committee to Monitor the Situation in Cyprus whose mandate came to an end. The Group of Facilitators is composed of the following three members:

Updated on 26 March 2014    
Members:Ms. R.M. Albernaz (Portugal)
 Mr. J. Lobkowicz (Czech Republic)
  Mr. M. Sheetrit (Israel)


COMMITTEE TO PROMOTE RESPECT FOR INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN LAW

Rules of the Committee were approved by the Governing Council in October 2013. The Committee is currently composed of the following members:

Updated on 28 June 2014    

Expiry of term   Expiry of term
President: Ms. G. Cuevas (Mexico) October 2016
Members:
   African Group Ms. Y. Meftali (Algeria) October 2016 Mr. E. Dombo (Uganda) April 2016
   Arab Group Ms. M. Osman Gaknoun (Sudan) April 2017 Mr. S. Owais (Jordan) April 2018
   Asia-Pacific Group Vacancy Vacancy  
   Eurasia Group Ms. V. Petrenko (Russian Federation) April 2017 Vacancy  
   Group of Latin America and the Caribbean   Current President   Ms. G. Franceschi (Costa Rica) April 2016
   Twelve Plus Group Vacancy   Ms. U. Karlsson (Sweden) October 2015

ADVISORY GROUP ON HIV/AIDS AND MATERNAL, NEWBORN AND CHILD HEALTH

Rules and practices of the Advisory Group were approved by the Governing Council in October 2012. The Group is currently composed of the following members:

Updated on 17 June 2014   

Expiry of term
President: Ms. L. Davies (Canada) November 2016
Vice-President: Ms. Th. Khumalo (Zimbabwe) April 2015
Members: Ms. S. Al Jowder (Bahrain) April 2015
Ms. P. Bayr (Austria) November 2016
Mr. M.B. Goqwana (South Africa) November 2016
Ms. M. Ibrahimgizi (Azerbaijan) April 2015
Mr. R. Kawada (Japan) April 2015
Mr. T. Yahya (Indonesia) April 2015


COORDINATING COMMITTEE OF WOMEN PARLIAMENTARIANS Women

This Committee, established by the Meeting of Women Parliamentarians, is composed of both ex officio and elected members and works in conformity with its own Rules. Its composition is currently as follows:

Updated on 5 June 2014    

BUREAU (2014-2016)
President: Ms. Mensah-Williams (Namibia)  
First Vice-President: Ms. U. Karlsson (Sweden)  
Second Vice-President: Ms. F. Al Farsi (Oman)  


REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

TitularSubstituteExpiry of term
   African Group
Ms. B. Amongi (Uganda) Ms. M. Semetta (Mauritania) March 2016
Ms. M. Mensah-Williams (Namibia) Ms. O. Nongou Louembet (Gabon) March 2018
   Arab Group
Ms. L. Al-Gaud (Bahrain)Ms. A. Talabani (Iraq) March 2016
Ms. F. Al Farsi (Oman) Ms. S. Kousantini (Tunisia) March 2018
   Asia-Pacific Group
Ms. E. Abdulla (Maldives) Ms. E. Ershad (Afghanistan) March 2016
Vacancy Ms. A. Khalid Parvez (Pakistan) March 2018
   Eurasia Group
Ms. H. Bisharyan (Armenia) Ms. O. Timofeeva (Russian Federation) March 2016
Ms. V. Petrenko (Russian Federation) Ms. E. Shamal (Belarus) March 2018
   Group of Latin America and the Caribbean
Ms. M. Padierna Luna (Mexico) Ms. M. Higonet (Argentina) March 2016
Ms. A. Ocles Padilla (Ecuador) Ms. L. Arias Medrano (Dominican Rep.) March 2018
   Twelve Plus Group
Ms. U. Karlsson (Sweden) Vacancy March 2016
Ms. M. André (France) Ms. P. Ernstberger (Germany) March 2018


MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
(ex officio, for the duration of their term on the Executive Committee):

Ms. S. Ataullahjan (Canada) October 2014
Ms. F. Diendéré Diallo (Burkina Faso) October 2015
Ms. R. Kadaga (Uganda) October 2015
Ms. N. Motsamai (Lesotho) October 2015
Ms. S. Moulengui-Mouélé (Gabon) October 2014
Ms. I. Passada (Uruguay) October 2015


GENDER PARTNERSHIP GROUP

This Group is composed of the following four members appointed by the Executive Committee:

Updated on 5 June 2014   
 
Ms. R. Kadaga (Uganda)
Ms. I. Passada (Uruguay)
Mr. R.M.K. Al Shariqi (United Arab Emirates)
  Vacancy


THE FORUM OF YOUNG PARLIAMENTARIANS OF THE IPU

The Forum of Young Parliamentarians is a permanent body of the IPU dedicated to enhancing the quantitative and qualitative participation of youth in parliaments and in the IPU. The Forum works in conformity with its Rules and Working modalities approved by the Governing Council in March 2014.

The Board of the Forum will be elected at the IPU session in October 2014. Each geopolitical group should be represented by one male and one female member under the age of 45 years.