IPU logoCommittees and Working Groups
What is the IPU?

Latest News

History

Members

Areas of activity

Functioning and documents

Finance and administration

Statutory Assemblies

Governing Council

Executive Committee

point Committees and Working Groups

Geopolitical groups

Specialized meetings

Future meetings

IPU President

Secretary General

Publications

Press Releases

PARLINE database

Women in politics - bibliographic database

ASGP

Home page

The mandate and composition of Committees, Working Groups and ad hoc bodies of the Union is established by the Governing Council. The following bodies are currently in place:

BulletStanding Committee on Peace and International Security
BulletStanding Committee on Sustainable Development, Finance and Trade
BulletStanding Committee on Democracy and Human Rights
BulletStanding Committee on United Nations Affairs
BulletCommittee on the Human Rights of Parliamentarians
BulletCommittee on Middle East Questions
BulletGroup of Facilitators for Cyprus
BulletCommittee to Promote Respect for International Humanitarian Law
BulletAdvisory Group on HIV/AIDS and Maternal, Newborn and Child Health
Bullet Bureau of Women Parliamentarians
BulletGender Partnership Group
BulletThe Forum of Young Parliamentarians of the IPU

For the composition of the six geopolitical groups that are currently active in the IPU, please click here.


Meeting STANDING COMMITTEES

Four Standing Committees assist the statutory IPU Assembly in its work. They include representatives of all National Groups and function in accordance with their own Rules. The composition of their respective Bureaux is as follows:

Updated on 2 May 2016    
PEACE AND INTERNATIONAL SECURITY
Expiry of term as a Bureau member*
President: Ms. L. Rojas (Mexico) March 2020 (Elected as President in March 2016)
Vice-President: Mr. D. Pacheco (Portugal) March 2018 (Elected as Vice-President in March 2016)
   African Group Ms. B. Amongi (Uganda) March 2020
Ms. E. Banda (Zambia) March 2019
Vacancy  
   Arab Group Ms. S. Hajji Taqawi (Bahrain) March 2018
Mr. A. Al-Ahmad (Palestine) March 2018
Mr. K. Albakkar (Jordan) March 2020
   Asia-Pacific GroupMs. S. Barakzai (Afghanistan) March 2018
Mr. R.K. Singh (India) March 2019
Vacancy  
   Eurasia GroupMs. K. Atshemyan (Armenia)March 2018
Mr. M. Ashimbayev (Kazakhstan)March 2018
Mr. A. Klimov (Russian Federation) March 2018
   Group of Latin America and the Caribbean   Ms. G. Fermín Nuesi (Dominican Republic)March 2018
Mr. Y. Jabour (Venezuela)March 2018
Current President 
   Twelve Plus GroupMs. J. Durrieu (France) March 2018
Mr. A. Neofytou (Cyprus) March 2018
Current Vice-President  
Rapporteurs of the Standing Committee to the 136th Assembly:
Mr. K. Kosachev (Russian Federation)
Ms. S. Koutra-Koukouma (Cyprus)


SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT, FINANCE AND TRADE

President: Ms. S. Tioulong (Cambodia) October 2018 (Elected as President in March 2016)
Vice-President: Mr. A. Cissé (Mali) March 2018 (Elected as Vice-President in March 2016)
   African Group Current Vice-President  
Mr. F. Musendu Flungu (Democratic Republic of the Congo) October 2019
Ms. J. Mhlanga (Zimbabwe) March 2020
   Arab Group Mr. K. Abdullah Abul (Kuwait) March 2018
Ms. Z. Ely Salem (Mauritania) March 2018
Mr. A. Hussain Adam (Sudan) March 2020
   Asia-Pacific GroupMs. N. Marino (Australia) March 2018
Mr. N. Singh (India) October 2019
Current President  
   Eurasia Group Ms. Z. Greceanii (Republic of Moldova) March 2020
Ms. L. Gumerova (Russian Federation) March 2020
Vacancy 
   Group of Latin America and the CaribbeanMr. L.A. Heber (Uruguay) October 2019
Mr. J.R. León Rivera (Peru)October 2019
Ms. C. Prado (Panama) October 2019
   Twelve Plus GroupMr. O. Hav (Denmark) March 2018
Ms. T. Lindberg (Sweden) March 2020
Ms. J. Mijatovic (Serbia) March 2017
Rapporteurs of the Standing Committee to the 136th Assembly:
Ms. G. Cuevas (Mexico)
Ms. Poonam Mahajan (India)


DEMOCRACY AND HUMAN RIGHTS

President: Vacancy  
Vice-President: Vacancy  
   African GroupMr. J.-A. Agbré Touni (Côte d’Ivoire) March 2018
Mr. D.P. Losiakou (Kenya) March 2018
Vacancy  
   Arab Group Mr. M.N. Abdrabbou (Iraq) March 2018
Ms. J. Alsammak (Bahrain) March 2019
Ms. F. Dib (Syrian Arab Republic) March 2018
   Asia-Pacific Group Ms. Lork Kheng (Cambodia) March 2018
Mr. P. Wangchuk (Bhutan) March 2020
Vacancy  
   Eurasia Group M. V. Senko (Belarus)March 2018
Vacancy 
Vacancy 
   Group of Latin America and the Caribbean Mr. M. Bouva (Suriname) March 2018
Mr. G. Rondón Fudinaga (Peru) March 2019
Ms. K. Sosa (El Salvador) March 2018
   Twelve Plus Group Ms. A. King (New Zealand) March 2017
Ms. S. Koutra-Koukouma (Cyprus) March 2018
Mr. J. Lacao (Portugal) March 2020
Rapporteurs of the Standing Committee to the 135th Assembly:
Ms. S. Lines (Australia)
Mr. M. Kilonzo Junior (Kenya)


UNITED NATIONS AFFAIRS

President: Mr. A. Avsan (Sweden) March 2019 (Elected as President in October 2015)
Vice-President: Mr. A.F.I. Al-Mansour (Sudan) March 2018 (Elected as Vice-President in March 2016)
   African Group Mr. D.G. Boko (Botswana) March 2019
Mr. S. Chiheb (Algeria) October 2018
Ms. C.N. Mukiite (Kenya) March 2018
   Arab GroupCurrent Vice-President  
Ms. A.I. Albasti (United Arab Emirates) March 2018
Ms. R. Benmassaoud (Morocco) March 2018
   Asia-Pacific Group Mr. A.K. Azad (Bangladesh) March 2019
Ms. E. Nursanty (Indonesia) October 2018
Vacancy  
   Eurasia Group Ms. A. Bimendina (Kazakhstan)October 2019
Mr. I. Dodon (Republic of Moldova) October 2019
Mr. A. Romanovich (Russian Federation) March 2020
   Group of Latin America and the Caribbean Mr. J.C. Mahía (Uruguay) March 2018
Ms. I. Montenegro (Nicaragua) March 2018
Ms. G. Ortiz González (Mexico) March 2018
   Twelve Plus Group Current President  
Mr. D. Dawson (Canada) March 2018
Ms. A. Trettebergstuen (Norway) October 2019
* In accordance with Rule 8.1 of the Rules of the Standing Committees as amended in October 2013, Members of the Bureau shall be elected for a term of two years and may be re-elected for a further period of two years. The date featuring in the column "Expiry of term as a Bureau member" corresponds to the maximum theoretical duration of the mandate.

COMMITTEE ON THE HUMAN RIGHTS OF PARLIAMENTARIANS Human rights

The members of the Committee, who serve five-year terms, are elected in a personal capacity in such a way as to ensure that all the world's different civilizations and political systems are represented. The functioning of the Committee is governed by its Rules and Practices as well as by the Procedure for the examination and treatment of complaints. The Committee's membership is currently as follows:

Updated on 5 April 2016    
Expiry of term
President: Mr. A.B.M. Fazle Karim Chowdhury (Bangladesh) July 2018
Vice-President: Ms. M. Kiener Nellen (Switzerland) April 2017
Members: Mr. A.A. Alaradi (Bahrain) April 2020
  Ms. A. Clywd (United Kingdom) April 2017
Mr. B. Fabritius (Germany) October 2019
  Mr. A.A. Gueye (Senegal) March 2019
Ms. F. Koofi (Afghanistan) October 2020
  Mr. J.P. Letelier (Chile) October 2016
Mr. B. Mbuku-Laka (Democratic Republic of the Congo) October 2017
Ms. D. Solorzano (Venezuela) April 2021


COMMITTEE ON MIDDLE EAST QUESTIONS

Rules of the Committee on Middle East Question were approved by the Governing Council in October 2012. The Committee is composed of the following titular and substitute members:

Updated on 5 April 2016   
    T I T U L A R     S U B S T I T U T E  
Expiry of term   Expiry of term
President: Ms. D. Pascal Allende (Chile) March 2018 Mr. F. Müri (Switzerland) October 2018
Members: Ms. C. Guittet (France) March 2020 M. R. Munawar (Indonesia) October 2018
Lord Judd (United Kingdom) October 2016 Mr. G. Farina (Italy) October 2017
Ms. N. Motsamai (Lesotho) October 2019 Mr. A. Al-Ahmad (Palestine) March 2018
Mr. N. Shai (Israel) October 2019 Vacancy  
Mr. M. Tašner Vatovec (Slovenia) October 2018 Mr. R. Nordqvist (Denmark) October 2019
Ms. C. Vienne (Belgium) March 2018 Mr. M.A. Mohammed Al Mahrizi (United Arab Emirates) March 2020


GROUP OF FACILITATORS FOR CYPRUS

This Group was appointed by the then Inter-Parliamentary Council in September 1998 as a replacement for the former Committee to Monitor the Situation in Cyprus whose mandate came to an end. The Group of Facilitators is composed of the following three members:

Updated on 5 April 2016    
Members:Mr. P. Burke (Ireland)
  Mr. P. Van Den Driessche (Belgium)
  Mr. J. De Matos Rosa (Portugal)


COMMITTEE TO PROMOTE RESPECT FOR INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN LAW

Rules of the Committee were approved by the Governing Council in October 2013. The Committee is currently composed of the following members:

Updated on 5 April 2016    
Expiry of term   Expiry of term
President: Mr. S. Owais (Jordan) April 2018
Members:
   African Group Ms. Y. Meftali (Algeria) October 2016 Mr. A.C. Duval (Mauritius) March 2020
   Arab Group Ms. M. Haj Hassan Osman (Sudan) March 2020 Current President  
   Asia-Pacific Group Ms. N. Ali Assegaf (Indonesia) March 2019 Mr. M.R.H. Harraj (Pakistan) March 2019
   Eurasia Group Ms. V. Petrenko (Russian Federation) April 2017 Vacancy  
   Group of Latin America and the Caribbean   Ms. G. Cuevas (Mexico) October 2016 Mr. L.F. Duque García (Colombia) October 2018
   Twelve Plus Group Ms. M. Green (Sweden) October 2019 Mr. P. Mahoux (Belgium) October 2019


ADVISORY GROUP ON HIV/AIDS AND MATERNAL, NEWBORN AND CHILD HEALTH

Rules and practices of the Advisory Group were approved by the Governing Council in October 2012. The Group is currently composed of the following members:

Updated on 29 March 2016   
Expiry of term
President: Mr. F. Ndugulile (United Republic of Tanzania) September 2018
Vice-President: Vacancy  
Members: Mr. A. Babloyan (Armenia) September 2019
Ms. P. Bayr (Austria) November 2016
Mr. A. Destexhe (Belgium) November 2019
Mr. M.B. Goqwana (South Africa) November 2016
Ms. U. Karlsson (Sweden) November 2019
Ms. P. Locatelli (Italy) September 2019
Mr. H. Millat (Bangladesh) July 2019
Mr. C. Sebuhoro  (Rwanda)   October 2019
Mr. K.P. Solanki (India) July 2018
Mr. V. Suarez (Dominican Republic) November 2018
Special advisor:   Ms. B. Lee (USA)  


BUREAU OF WOMEN PARLIAMENTARIANS Women

This Bureau, established by the Forum of Women Parliamentarians, is composed of both ex officio and elected members and works in conformity with its own Rules. Its composition is currently as follows:

Updated on 5 April 2016    
BUREAU (2016-2018)
President: Ms. M. Mensah-Williams (Namibia)  
First Vice-President: Ms. M. André (France)  
Second Vice-President: Ms. N. Al Kharoosi (Oman)  


REGIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

  Expiry of term
   African Group
Ms. F. Adedoyin (Nigeria) Ms. A. Woldesemayat (Ethiopia) March 2020
Ms. M. Mensah-Williams (Namibia) Ms. J. Nze Mouenidiambou (Gabon) March 2018
   Arab Group
Ms. H. Al Helaissi (Saudi Arabia) Ms. M. Azer Abdelmalak (Egypt) March 2020
Ms. N. Al Kharoosi (Oman) Ms. S. Ksantini (Tunisia) March 2018
   Asia-Pacific Group
Ms. S. Sirivejchapun (Thailand) Vacancy March 2020
Ms. W.A. Khan (Bangladesh) Ms. A. Khalid Parvez (Pakistan) March 2018
   Eurasia Group
Ms. L. Gumerova (Russian Federation) Vacancy March 2020
Ms. V. Petrenko (Russian Federation) Ms. E. Shamal (Belarus) March 2018
   Group of Latin America and the Caribbean
Ms. E. Mendoza Fernández (Bolivia) Vacancy March 2020
Ms. A. Ocles Padilla (Ecuador) Ms. L. Arias Medrano (Dominican Rep.) March 2018
   Twelve Plus Group
Ms. S. Ataullahjan (Canada) Ms. P. Locatelli (Italy) March 2020
Ms. M. André (France) Ms. P. Ernstberger (Germany) March 2018


MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
(ex officio, for the duration of their term on the Executive Committee):

Ms. F. Benbadis (Algeria) October 2018
Ms. C. Cerqueira (Angola) October 2019
Ms. G. Eldegard (Norway) October 2019
Ms. A. Habibou (Niger) March 2019


CHAIRPERSONS OF THE MEETING OF WOMEN PARLIAMENTARIANS
(ex officio for two years)

Ms. Nguyen Thi Kim Ngan (Viet Nam) March 2017
Mme N. Luo (Zambie) March 2018


GENDER PARTNERSHIP GROUP

This Group is composed of the following four members appointed by the Executive Committee:

Updated on 5 April 2016   
Chairperson: Ms. G. Eldegard (Norway)
Mr. E. Ethuro (Kenya)
Ms. M. Mensah-Williams (Namibia)
  Mr. Tran Van Hang (Viet Nam)


BOARD OF THE FORUM OF YOUNG PARLIAMENTARIANS OF THE IPU

The Forum of Young Parliamentarians of the IPU is a permanent body dedicated to enhancing the quantitative and qualitative participation of youth in parliaments and in the IPU. The Forum works in conformity with its Rules and Working modalities approved by the Governing Council in March 2014.

An elected bureau, known as the Board of the Forum of Young Parliamentarians, conducts the work of the Forum. Each geopolitical group is represented on the Board by one male and one female member under the age of 45 years.

Updated on 5 April 2016   
President: Vacancy     
   African Group
Mr. R. Igbokwe (Nigeria) October 2016
Ms. M. Dziva (Zimbabwe) October 2016
   Arab Group
Mr. S.S. Alremeithi (United Arab Emirates) March 2017
Ms. T. Alriyati (Jordan) October 2016
   Asia-Pacific Group
Mr. Many Hun (Cambodia) October 2016
Ms. M. Alvarez (Philippines) October 2016
   Eurasia Group
Mr. A.U. Damirbek (Kyrgyzstan) March 2017
Vacancy 
   Group of Latin America and the Caribbean
Ms. C. Crexel (Argentina) October 2016
Mr. D. Vintimilla (Ecuador)October 2016
   Twelve Plus Group
Mr. V. Gapšys (Lithuania) October 2016
Vacancy