>>> VERSION FRANÇAISE  
IPU LogoWomen
in national parliaments
Situation as of 1st January 2017  
World and regional averages The data in the table below has been compiled by the Inter-Parliamentary Union on the basis of information provided by National Parliaments by 1st January 2017. 193 countries are classified by descending order of the percentage of women in the lower or single House. Comparative data on the world and regional averages as well as data concerning the two regional parliamentary assemblies elected by direct suffrage can be found on separate pages. You can use the PARLINE database to view detailed results of parliamentary elections by country. Regional parliamentary assemblies
New: You can now consult our archive of statistical data on the percentage of women in national parliaments.
WORLD CLASSIFICATION
RankCountryLower or single HouseUpper House or Senate
ElectionsSeats*Women% WElectionsSeats*Women% W
1Rwanda16.09.2013804961.3%26.09.2011261038.5%
2Bolivia12.10.20141306953.1%12.10.2014361747.2%
3Cuba03.02.201361229948.9%------------
4Iceland29.10.2016633047.6%------------
5Nicaragua06.11.2016924245.7%------------
6Sweden14.09.201434915243.6%------------
7Senegal01.07.20121506442.7%------------
8Mexico07.06.201550021342.6%01.07.20121284736.7%
9Finland19.04.20152008442.0%------------
"South Africa 107.05.201439816742.0%21.05.2014541935.2%
11Ecuador17.02.20131375741.6%------------
12Namibia29.11.20141044341.3%08.12.2015421023.8%
13Mozambique15.10.20142509939.6%------------
"Norway09.09.20131696739.6%------------
15Spain26.06.201635013739.1%26.06.201626610138.0%
16Argentina25.10.201525710038.9%25.10.2015723041.7%
17Ethiopia24.05.201554721238.8%05.10.20151534932.0%
18Timor-Leste07.07.2012652538.5%------------
19Angola31.08.20122208438.2%------------
20Belgium25.05.20141505738.0%03.07.2014603050.0%
"Netherlands12.09.20121505738.0%26.05.2015752634.7%
22Denmark18.06.20151796737.4%------------
23Germany22.09.201363023337.0%N.A.692739.1%
24Slovenia13.07.2014903336.7%20.11.20124037.5%
25Burundi29.06.20151214436.4%24.07.2015431841.9%
"United Republic of Tanzania25.10.201539314336.4%------------
27Costa Rica02.02.2014572035.1%------------
28Portugal04.10.20152308034.8%------------
29Belarus11.09.20161103834.5%30.08.2012561730.4%
30Serbia24.04.20162508634.4%------------
31Uganda18.02.201644915434.3%------------
32New Zealand20.09.20141204134.2%------------
33Grenada19.02.201315533.3%27.03.201313215.4%
34Zimbabwe31.07.20132708832.6%31.07.2013803847.5%
35Switzerland18.10.20152006532.5%23.10.201146715.2%
36Andorra01.03.201528932.1%------------
"El Salvador01.03.2015842732.1%------------
38Guyana11.05.2015692231.9%------------
39The F.Y.R. of Macedonia11.12.20161203831.7%------------
40Algeria10.05.201246214631.6%29.12.2015143107.0%
41Tunisia26.10.20142176831.3%------------
42Cameroon30.09.20131805631.1%14.04.20131002020.0%
43Italy24.02.201363019531.0%24.02.20133209128.4%
"Trinidad and Tobago07.09.2015421331.0%23.09.201531929.0%
45Austria29.09.20131835630.6%N.A.611931.1%
46Sudan13.04.201542613030.5%01.06.2015541935.2%
47United Kingdom07.05.201565019530.0%N.A.80920925.8%
48Nepal19.11.201359517629.6%------------
49Philippines09.05.20162928629.5%09.05.201624625.0%
50Australia02.07.20161504328.7%02.07.2016763140.8%
51South Sudan04.08.201638310928.5%05.08.201150612.0%
52Luxembourg20.10.2013601728.3%------------
53Poland25.10.201546012928.0%25.10.20151001414.0%
54Afghanistan18.09.20102496927.7%10.01.2015682130.9%
"Peru10.04.20161303627.7%------------
56Israel17.03.20151203327.5%------------
"Lao People's Democratic Republic20.03.20161494127.5%------------
58Kazakhstan20.03.20161072927.1%01.10.20144736.4%
59Dominican Republic15.05.20161905126.8%15.05.20163239.4%
60Estonia01.03.20151012726.7%------------
"Viet Nam22.05.201649413226.7%------------
62Canada19.10.20153358826.3%N.A.1004343.0%
63France10.06.201257714925.8%28.09.20143489527.3%
"Honduras24.11.20131283325.8%------------
"Turkmenistan15.12.20131243225.8%------------
66Suriname24.05.2015511325.5%------------
67Iraq30.04.20143288325.3%------------
68Mauritania23.11.20131473725.2%08.11.200956814.3%
69Dominica08.12.201432825.0%------------
"Lesotho28.02.20151203025.0%26.03.201533824.2%
71Somalia23.10.20162646424.2%N.A.531222.6%
72Equatorial Guinea26.05.20131002424.0%26.05.2013701115.7%
73Singapore11.09.20151012423.8%------------
74China05.03.2013294969923.7%------------
75Cabo Verde20.03.2016721723.6%------------
76Montenegro16.10.2016811923.5%------------
77San Marino20.11.2016601423.3%------------
78Albania23.06.20131403222.9%------------
79Republic of Moldova30.11.20141012322.8%------------
80Ireland26.02.20161583522.2%25.04.2016601830.0%
"Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)06.12.20151673722.2%------------
82Eritrea01.02.19941503322.0%------------
83Guinea28.09.20131142521.9%------------
84Bosnia and Herzegovina12.10.201442921.4%29.01.201515213.3%
85Lithuania09.10.20161413021.3%------------
86Seychelles08.09.201633721.2%------------
87Monaco10.02.201324520.8%------------
88Romania11.12.20163296820.7%11.12.20161362014.7%
89Pakistan11.05.20133407020.6%05.03.20151041918.3%
90Morocco07.10.20163958120.5%02.10.20151201411.7%
91Bangladesh05.01.20143507120.3%------------
"Cambodia28.07.20131232520.3%29.01.201261914.8%
93Uruguay26.10.2014992020.2%26.10.201431929.0%
94Czech Republic25.10.20132004020.0%07.10.2016801518.8%
"Slovakia05.03.20161503020.0%------------
"United Arab Emirates24.09.201140820.0%------------
97Croatia11.09.20161513019.9%------------
"Saudi Arabia02.12.20161513019.9%------------
99Indonesia09.04.201456011119.8%------------
100Kenya04.03.20133506819.4%04.03.2013681826.5%
101Bulgaria05.10.20142404619.2%------------
"Kyrgyzstan04.10.20151202319.2%------------
"Madagascar20.12.20131512919.2%29.12.2015631320.6%
104United States of America08.11.20164358319.1%08.11.20161002121.0%
105Tajikistan01.03.2015631219.0%27.03.201532721.9%
106Colombia09.03.20141663118.7%09.03.20141022221.6%
107Greece20.09.20153005518.3%------------
"Panama04.05.2014711318.3%------------
109Sao Tome and Principe12.10.2014551018.2%------------
110Zambia11.08.20161673018.0%------------
111Cyprus22.05.2016561017.9%------------
112Togo25.07.2013911617.6%------------
113Jamaica22.02.2016631117.5%10.03.201621523.8%
114Gabon17.12.20111172017.1%13.12.20141021817.6%
"Mongolia29.06.2016761317.1%------------
116Niger21.02.20161712917.0%------------
"Republic of Korea13.04.20163005117.0%------------
118Azerbaijan01.11.20151252116.8%------------
119Barbados21.02.201330516.7%06.03.201321523.8%
"Malawi20.05.20141923216.7%------------
"Saint Lucia06.06.201618316.7%05.01.201211327.3%
122Democratic People's Republic of Korea09.03.201468711216.3%------------
123Fiji17.09.201450816.0%------------
"Georgia08.10.20161502416.0%------------
"Latvia04.10.20141001616.0%------------
"Libya25.06.20141883016.0%------------
"Uzbekistan21.12.20141502416.0%13.01.20151001717.0%
128Chile17.11.20131201915.8%17.11.201338615.8%
"Russian Federation18.09.20164507115.8%N.A.1702917.1%
130Jordan20.09.20161302015.4%27.09.2016651015.4%
131Egypt17.10.20155968914.9%------------
"Turkey01.11.20155508214.9%------------
133Paraguay21.04.2013801113.8%21.04.201345920.0%
134Guinea-Bissau13.04.20141021413.7%------------
135Saint Kitts and Nevis16.02.201515213.3%------------
136Bahamas07.05.201238513.2%23.05.201216425.0%
"Syrian Arab Republic13.04.20162503313.2%------------
138Saint Vincent and the Grenadines09.12.201523313.0%------------
139Chad13.02.20111882412.8%------------
140Djibouti22.02.201355712.7%------------
"Ghana07.12.20162753512.7%------------
"Guatemala06.09.20151582012.7%------------
"Malta09.03.201371912.7%------------
144Palau01.11.201616212.5%01.11.201613215.4%
145Sierra Leone17.11.20121211512.4%------------
146Liberia11.10.201173912.3%20.12.201430310.0%
"Ukraine26.10.20144235212.3%------------
148Liechtenstein03.02.201325312.0%------------
149India07.04.20145426411.8%21.03.20162452711.0%
150Mauritius10.12.201469811.6%------------
151Cote d'Ivoire18.12.20162532911.5%------------
152Antigua and Barbuda12.06.201418211.1%25.06.201417529.4%
153Burkina Faso29.11.20151271411.0%------------
154Brazil05.10.20145135510.7%05.10.2014811214.8%
155Nauru09.07.201619210.5%------------
156Malaysia05.05.20132222310.4%N.A.681522.1%
157Myanmar08.11.20154334410.2%08.11.20152212310.4%
158Hungary06.04.20141992010.1%------------
159Samoa04.03.201650510.0%------------
160Armenia06.05.2012131139.9%------------
161Botswana24.10.20146369.5%------------
162Gambia29.03.20125359.4%------------
163Japan14.12.2014475449.3%10.07.20162425020.7%
164Brunei Darussalam05.03.20163339.1%------------
"Marshall Islands16.11.20153339.1%------------
166Democratic Republic of the Congo28.11.2011492448.9%19.01.200710854.6%
167Mali24.11.2013147138.8%------------
168Central African Republic14.02.2016140128.6%------------
169Bhutan13.07.20134748.5%23.04.20132528.0%
170Bahrain22.11.20144037.5%07.12.201440922.5%
171Congo15.07.2012136107.4%12.10.2014721419.4%
172Benin26.04.20158367.2%------------
173Tuvalu31.03.20151516.7%------------
174Kiribati30.12.20154636.5%------------
175Swaziland20.09.20136546.2%30.10.2013301033.3%
176Comoros25.01.20153326.1%------------
177Iran (Islamic Republic of)26.02.2016289175.9%------------
"Maldives22.03.20148555.9%------------
179Sri Lanka17.08.2015225135.8%------------
180Nigeria28.03.2015360205.6%28.03.201510876.5%
181Thailand07.08.2014247124.9%------------
182Tonga27.11.20142613.8%------------
183Belize07.03.20123213.1%21.03.201213430.8%
"Kuwait26.11.20166523.1%------------
"Lebanon07.06.200912843.1%------------
186Papua New Guinea23.06.201211132.7%------------
187Haiti09.08.201511732.6%20.11.20162200.0%
188Solomon Islands19.11.20145012.0%------------
189Oman25.10.20158511.2%07.11.2015851416.5%
190Micronesia (Federated States of)03.03.20151400.0%------------
"Qatar01.07.20133500.0%------------
"Vanuatu22.01.20165200.0%------------
"Yemen27.04.200327500.0%28.04.200111121.8%
* Figures correspond to the number of seats currently filled in Parliament

1 - South Africa: The figures on the distribution of seats do not include the 36 special rotating delegates appointed on an ad hoc basis, and all percentages given are therefore calculated on the basis of the 54 permanent seats.