Speeches

138th Assembly and related meetings
24 - 28 Mar 2018 - Geneva, Switzerland
Highlights      Print Programme

 

Opening of the General Debate and Special Guests / Ouverture du débat général et invités spéciaux
Name / Nom Language / Langue
Ms. G. Cuevas Barron, President of the IPU / Mme G. Cuevas Barron, Présidente de l'UIP English

Ms. M. Mensah-Williams, President of the Bureau of Women Parliamentarians / Mme M. Mensah-Williams, Présidente du Bureau des femmes parlementaires

English
Ms. R.B. Itamari Choque (Bolivia), Board of the Forum of Young Parliamentarians / Mme R.B. Itamari Choque (Bolivie), Conseil du Forum des jeunes parlementaires English
Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Director-General, World Health Organization (WHO) / Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, Directeur général, Organisation mondiale de la Santé (OMS) English
Ambassador Ahmet Üzümcü, Director-General of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) / Ambassadeur Ahmet Üzümcü,  Directeur général de l'Organisation pour l'Interdiction des Armes Chimiques English
Speakers of Parliament / Présidents de parlement
No.* Name / Nom Country / Pays Language / Langue
2. P. Katjavivi Nambia / Namibie English
5. I. Kobakhidze Georgia / Géorgie English
8. T. Xhaferi The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia / Ex République yougoslave de Macédoine English
9. T.K.N. Nguyen Viet Nam English
10. P. Nyabenda Burundi Français
14. F. Dos Santos Angola Français
17. A. Al-Mulla Bahrain / Bahreïn English
18. J.F. Mudenda Zimbabwe English
20. B.Soesatyo Indonesia / Indonésie English
29. A. Babloyan Armenia / Armenie Français
15. J. Zangpo Bhutan English
43. A. Al Mahmoud Qatar English
25. V. Mateu Zamora Andorra / Andorre Français
48. F. Zon Global Organization of Parliamentarians against Corruption / Organisation mondiale des parlementaires contre la corruption (GOPAC) English

First speakers from delegations (Non-Presiding Officers) and invited organizations / Premiers orateurs des délégations (hormis les Présidents de parlement) et des organisations invitées

No.* Name / Nom Country / Pays Language / Langue
1. M. Triantafyllou Greece / Grèce English
29. D. McGuinty Canada English
6. J.H. Ri Democratic People's Republic of Korea / République populaire démocratique de Corée English
7. G. Kirkilas Lithuania / Lituanie English
10. P.J. Rajaonarivelo Madagascar Français
13. M. Tomassoni San Marino / Saint-Marin English
15. B. Bubula Poland / Pologne English
16. O. Hav Denmark / Danemark English
18. J. Matos Rosa Portugal English
19. E.-A. Luvsantseren Mongolia / Mongolie Français
36. S. Liengboonlertchai Thailand / Thaïlande English
24. M. Bartos Hungary / Hongrie English
39. P.T.C. Gallagher Ireland / Irlande English
27. B.M. Tshireletso Botswana English
31. A. Derzsi Romania / Roumanie Français
44. C. Roth Germany / Allemagne English
38. L. Khan Afghanistan English
49. I Figir Micronesia (Federated States of) / Micronésie (Etats Fédérés de) English
41. H. Kütt Estonia / Estonie English
46. E. Thalen Finne Sweden / Suède English
53. G. Daudze Latvia / Lettonie English
64. I. Macdonald Australia / Australie English
69. M. Ben Souf Tunisia / Tunisie English / Français
74. M. Timbiné Mali Français
Second speakers from delegations / Seconds orateurs des délégations
No.* Name / Nom Country / Pays Language / Langue
8. M. Moushouttas Cyprus / Chypre English
10. T. Mansmann Germany / Allemagne English
12. C. Bilyk Australia / Australie English

 

* As on the list of speakers distributed in the room. / Selon la liste des orateurs, telle que distribuée dans la salle.